Privacy Policy

St Margaret's Anglican Church Nerang or “NACSQ” is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles established under that Act.  More information on privacy is available on the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.
 

This Privacy Policy expresses how NACSQ collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information.
 

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

The policy of NACSQ is to collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with its obligations under the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.
 

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is used for the proper administration of NACSQ including:

roll of Parishioners and identification of Electors at Parishes
administering professional standards
administering bequests and gifts
the distribution of news and newsletter communications.

Without the relevant personal information a person may not be able to actively participate in the ministry of NACSQ.

 

DIRECT MARKETING
NACSQ does not use or disclose personal information for the purpose of direct marketing without consent, or reasonable expectation of the person concerned.  Where NACSQ seeks such consent NACSQ will provide the person with the opportunity to ‘opt out’ of receiving direct marketing communications.

 

If in the course of direct marketing an individual requests the source by which NACSQ received their personal information, it will provide this.
 

HOW INFORMATION IS COLLECTED
Where possible, NACSQ collects personal information directly from each individual (or their legal substitute decision maker or immediate family). Personal information is collected through various means including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires.

 

In some situations personal information is obtained from a third party.  In such cases NACSQ will take reasonable steps to ensure that the individual concerned has been made aware of our identity and how to contact us, the fact that they are able to gain access to their information, the purpose for which the information has been collected and the consequences if the information is not provided.  An example of collection in this way may be from a health care professional, such as their doctor.
 

USE AND DISCLOSURE
NACSQ will only use personal information for the purpose(s) indicated at the time of collection.

 

NACSQ may also disclose a person’s personal information to other external organisations including:
 

government departments and agencies that provide funding

contractors who provide some of the services we offer. In this instance NACSQ ensures that the contractors are subject to obligations of privacy and confidentiality

Emergency services and statutory bodies such as Queensland Police Service and the Queensland Department of Communities, Child Safety and Disability Service to ensure the safety and wellbeing of those we serve.
 

ANONYMITY
Where lawful and practicable in a person’s dealings with NACSQ, NACSQ will provide opportunity for anonymity or the use of a pseudonym.  Some people making donations, for instance, may wish anonymity and there may be other relevant reasons.

 

KEEPING PERSONAL INFORMATION UP-TO-DATE
NACSQ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.  Please contact the relevant part of NACSQ or the General Manager (See ‘Privacy Complaints section) to seek to correct inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date personal information which NACSQ may hold about you.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
A person can access personal information that NACSQ holds about them, subject to any applicable exceptions under the Privacy Act which include:

providing access would be unlawful

it poses a serious threat to their life or health

it would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of another person

the request is frivolous or vexatious

it relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between NACSQ and the person (and the information would not otherwise be discoverable in those proceedings)

giving access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct

giving access would be likely to prejudice an enforcement related activity conducted by an enforcement body.

Please contact the relevant part of NACSQ or the contact details listed below if you wish to access your personal information.
 

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
NACSQ takes all reasonable steps to protect collected and stored personal information from loss, misuse and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Our protection of personal information includes

Limiting physical or electronic access to record storage

A consent process to limit the disclosure of personal information

Entering into confidentiality agreements with employees, contractors and third party

Organisations that may have access to personal information

Having in place business continuity and recovery plans

Maintaining technology security products

Destroying or de-identifying personal information when it is no longer required by law or our record retention policies.

Information may be held electronically or in hard copy either by NACSQ or by a third party data storage provider.
 

OVERSEAS DISCLOSURE
We will not disclose personal information overseas except with your consent or where we reasonably believe that the overseas recipient is subject to arrangements substantially similar to Australian privacy laws.

If we obtain your consent to post your personal information on a third party social media site, that personal information will be made public. Each social media site has its own set of terms and conditions as well as its own privacy policy.
 

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS
Any person who believes that NACSQ has not protected their personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, can lodge a complaint with the Office of the General Manager of NACSQ by writing to:

 

The Parish Council
St Margarets Anglican Church Nerang
167 - 169 Beaudesert Nerang Rd
Nerang Qld 4211
Email: nerang@anglicanchurchsq.org.au

 

NACSQ will respond in writing within 30 days of receiving such a complaint.

If resolution has not been obtained to the satisfaction of the person making the complaint they have the option of referring the matter to the Australian Information Commissioner as follows:
 

Telephoning: 1300 363 992
Emailing: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Writing to :

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
Sydney  NSW  2001

 

Changes to this policy
NACSQ reserves the right to review, amend or update this policy at any time in accordance with its Policy on Policies or changes in relevant legislation.
 

Privacy Officer

The Privacy Officer is responsible for coordinating privacy complaint responses, communicating with the OAIC, investigating possible breaches and maintaining the NACSQ privacy compliant/breach register.
 

Anglican Church


Contact:
Address: 167 Beaudesert Nerang Rd, Nerang QLD 4211
Email: nerang@anglicanchurchsq.org.au
Phone:  0428 187 625

2020 © All Rights Reserved.
ABN 90 006 976 186